Go to top of page

Past finalists of the SA Excellence in Public Education Award

Congratulations to the SA Excellence in Public Education Awards finalists for 2014 and 2015.

2015 finalists

Leadership

Maddy Stewardson, Hallett Cove Karrara Kindergarten

Brenda Pfitzner, Renmark Primary School

Olivia O'Neill, Brighton Secondary School

Chris Brandwood, Warriappendi School

Graham Clark, Whyalla High School

Adam Christie, Roxby Downs Kindergarten

Sally Wuttke, Nuriootpa Community Children's Centre

Ingrid Lees, Parafield Gardens High School

Julie Mattiske, Norton Summit Primary School

Suzanne Dawson, Adelaide Miethke Kindergarten

Tammy Williams, Cummins Area School

Miriam Bjelovarac, Tinyeri Children's Centre

June Goode, Port Pirie West Primary School

Early years teaching

Sally Smith, Robe Soldiers Memorial Kindergarten

Briony Brooks, Netley Kindergarten

Barbara Bayly, Kidman Park Primary School

Kristina Brown, Sir Thomas Playford Kindergarten

Joss Adele, Renown Park Preschool

Tarsha Howard, Amata Preschool

Natalie Shallow, Ceduna Area School

Cathy Ryan, Cummins Area School

Credit Union SA secondary teaching

Andrew Cavallaro, Seaview High School

Livy Benias, Modbury High School

Emil Zankov, Mark Oliphant College B-12

Danielle Fattori, Valley View Secondary School

Victoria Newbold, Kapunda High School

Alex Semmens, Woodville High School

Shane Reynolds, Ceduna Area School

Sonja Mercer, Peterborough High School

Teachers Health Fund primary teaching

Kathy Lanthois, Darlington Primary School

Martine Turnbull, Renmark Primary School

Felicia Moore, Augusta Park Primary School

Julie Greenfield, Roxby Downs Area School

Ryan Bubner, Ernabella Anangu School

Ashley Foote, Goolwa Primary School

Danielle Barnes, Flinders View Primary School

Tamara Sutton, Hawthorndene Primary School

Support staff

David Vannini, Penola High School

Deb Coad, Hamilton Secondary College

Sarah Humble, Renmark Primary School

Cherie Walkington, Riverland Special School

Tina Trice, Roxby Downs Kindergarten

Janelle Robinson, Littlehampton Primary School

Heather Foyel, Westbourne Park Primary School

Julie Camilleri, Klemzig Kindergarten

Partnership innovation

Torrens Valley Partnership

STEM Innovation Morialta Partnership

Far North Connections

Tea Tree Gully Partnership

Lifetime achievement

Peter Andrews, Riverland Special School

Margot Kranich, Loxton High School

Ray Moss, Mark Oliphant College B-12

Ian Hartley-Brammer, Adelaide North Special School

Michele Pope, William Light R-12 School

Sally Cook, Grove Kindergarten

David Adams, Westbourne Park Primary School

Carmel Grubb, Edwardstown Primary School

Paul Wilson, Golden Grove High School

Beverley Dennis, Port Pirie West Primary School

2014 finalists

School or preschool leader of the year

Ngaire Benfell, Pipalyatjara Anangu School

Lyn Bretag, Renmark Primary School

Catherine Cox-Wallis, Mount Barker South Primary School

Donella Glazbrook, Wallaroo Mines Primary School

Kym Grant, Naracoorte High School

Cezanne Green, Seaford Secondary College

Jill Murdoch, Port Lincoln High School

Ann Rieger, Unley Kindergarten

Bryan Rotherham, Long Street Primary School

Rae Taggart, Glenelg Primary School

Secondary school teacher of the year

Giles Bartram, Nuriootpa High School

Amanda Clark, Mount Barker High School

Ben Heathcote, Mount Gambier High School

Alexandra Holeva, Glenunga International High School

Andee Kalatzis, Le Fevre High School

Simone Meurant, Hamilton Secondary College

Tasha Morath, Glossop High School

Michael Rosenblatt, Orroroo Area School

Alex Semmens, Woodville High School

Nick Turra, Port Broughton Area School

Primary school teacher of the year

Sarah Bolt, Swan Reach Area School

Stacey Eichenberger, Marion Primary School

Samantha Fowler, Open Access College

Shaun Klingbiel, Bridgewater Primary School

Stephanie Martin, Streaky Bay Area School

Deborah McMahon, Gilles Street Primary School

Swati Phatak, Modbury Special School

Tamarin Pollock, Mulga Street Primary School

Danielle Rosenzweig, Port Augusta West Primary School

Sara Slater, Greenwith Primary School

Early years teacher of the year

Peta Butler, Tumby Bay Area School

Anita Chave, Stirling East Primary School

Jodie Dawe, Seaford Rise Primary School

Jane Fitzgerald, Athelstone School

Annette Kunoth, Riverland Special School

Daniela Leone, Flinders View Primary School

Simone Shevchenko, Port Broughton Kindergarten

Jan Sillet, Stradbroke School

Katie Taylor, Lobethal Community Kindergarten

Tina Watson, Naracoorte South Primary School

Teachers Health Fund early career teacher of the year

Deana Cuconits, Parafield Gardens R-7 School

Amy Gale, Unley Primary School

Rachael Haaren, Tanunda Primary School and Tanunda Disability Unit

Sarah Jarvis, Flagstaff Hill School

Mackella Jeffrey, Salisbury East High School

Rhiannon Maguire, Ceduna Area School

Sam Moyle, Brighton Secondary School

Craig Nielsen, Waikerie High School

Alicia Prettejohn, Mount Gambier High School

Casey Swansson, Seaford Secondary College

School or preschool support staff member of the year

Kym Bennetts, Para Vista Preschool - Seven

Brooke Clark, Kilkenny Primary School

Roslyn Harris, Port Broughton Area School

Judy Laskey, Peterborough High School

Tanya Parker, Roxby Downs Kindergarten

Heather Partridge, Eastern Fleurieu School

Merilyn Ramm, Roma Mitchell Secondary College

Betty Smith, Fremont-Elizabeth City High School

Andrea Tonkin, Port Lincoln Junior Primary School

Sarah Walker, Penola High School

Innovative engagement and collaboration with the community

Blyth Primary School

Community Learning at HIVE 12–25

Naracoorte Independent Learning Centre

Resources and Energy Careers Program

Engagement Programs

Phone: 8226 3079
EmailDECD.Recognition [at] sa.gov.au