Go to top of page

Past finalists of the SA Excellence in Public Education award

Congratulations to the SA Excellence in Public Education awards finalists for 2015 and 2016.

2016 finalists

Leadership

  • Dean Angus, Kadina Memorial School
  • Wendy Burge, Watervale Primary School
  • Steven Cameron, Barbara Kiker Memorial Kindergarten
  • Kathy Davison, Port Lincoln Junior Primary School
  • Gale Hansen, Renmark Children’s Centre
  • Dan Jarred, Elizabeth Grove Primary School
  • Leila Kasprzak, Mount Compass Area School
  • Kirsty Lush, Naracoorte South Primary School
  • Jasmine Millbanks, Campbelltown Preschool
  • Amanda Narroway, Maitland Children’s Centre
  • Rebecca Smitran, Waikerie, High School
  • Kerry Strugnell, Kurralta Park Community Kindergarten

Early Years Teaching

  • Sarah Atkins, Maitland Area School
  • Anthea Bartlett, Happy Valley Primary School
  • Tarsha Howard, Craigmore Kindergarten
  • Anna McGovern, Craigmore Kindergarten
  • Joanne Tilley, Port Lincoln Junior Primary School
  • Tina Watson, Naracoorte South Primary School
  • Natalie Wilksch, Flinders Park Primary School
  • Nicola Winkworth, Surrey Downs R – 7 School

Secondary teaching

  • Tennille Aburto, Port Lincoln High School
  • Shaun Bell, Mount Barker High School
  • Diana Hinic, Roma Mitchell Secondary College
  • Megan Hooper, Mimili Anangu School
  • Naomi Kuchel, Thebarton Senior College
  • Jade Lock, Grant High School
  • Matthew Stevens, Thebarton Senior College
  • Anne Young, Golden Grove High School

Credit Union SA primary teaching

  • Scott Foal, Woodville Gardens School B – 7
  • Stephanie Hentschel, Blair Athol North School B- 7
  • Jo Hurrel, Kadina Memorial School
  • Andrea Lindner, Renmark Primary School
  • Charlene McGrath, Aberfoyle Hub R – 7 School
  • Sara Scott, Stradbroke School
  • Amy Williams, Kangaroo Inn Area School
  • Cassandra Young, Mount Barker South Primary School

Support staff

  • Karley Anderson, Riverland Special School
  • Pauline Bolto, Littlehampton Primary School
  • Chelsea Hallion, Pennington Kindergarten
  • Lisa Hendry, Yorketown Area School
  • Cheryl Kramm, Naracoorte South Primary School
  • Jodie Peel, Sir Thomas Playford Kindergarten
  • Fiona Pulford, Mount Gambier Children’s Centre
  • Jackie Vallance, Willunga High School

Partnership innovation

  • Port Augusta/Quorn Partnership
  • Blue Lake Partnership
  • South East Coast and Vines Partnership
  • Western Adelaide Shores Partnership

Lifetime achievement

  • Kathryn Entwistle, Darlington Primary School
  • Marika Marlow, Mount Barker Primary School
  • Carlo Quitadamo, Barbara Kiker Memorial Kindergarten
  • Rosalie Richards, Pipalyatjara Anangu School
  • Pauline Rivett, Lucindale Area School
  • Kerry Strugnell, Kurralta Park Community Kindergarten

2015 finalists

Leadership

  • Maddy Stewardson, Hallett Cove Karrara Kindergarten
  • Brenda Pfitzner, Renmark Primary School
  • Olivia O'Neill, Brighton Secondary School
  • Chris Brandwood, Warriappendi School
  • Graham Clark, Whyalla High School
  • Adam Christie, Roxby Downs Kindergarten
  • Sally Wuttke, Nuriootpa Community Children's Centre
  • Ingrid Lees, Parafield Gardens High School
  • Julie Mattiske, Norton Summit Primary School
  • Suzanne Dawson, Adelaide Miethke Kindergarten
  • Tammy Williams, Cummins Area School
  • Miriam Bjelovarac, Tinyeri Children's Centre
  • June Goode, Port Pirie West Primary School

Early years teaching

  • Sally Smith, Robe Soldiers Memorial Kindergarten
  • Briony Brooks, Netley Kindergarten
  • Barbara Bayly, Kidman Park Primary School
  • Kristina Brown, Sir Thomas Playford Kindergarten
  • Joss Adele, Renown Park Preschool
  • Tarsha Howard, Amata Preschool
  • Natalie Shallow, Ceduna Area School
  • Cathy Ryan, Cummins Area School

Credit Union SA secondary teaching

  • Andrew Cavallaro, Seaview High School
  • Livy Benias, Modbury High School
  • Emil Zankov, Mark Oliphant College B-12
  • Danielle Fattori, Valley View Secondary School
  • Victoria Newbold, Kapunda High School
  • Alex Semmens, Woodville High School
  • Shane Reynolds, Ceduna Area School
  • Sonja Mercer, Peterborough High School

Teachers Health Fund primary teaching

  • Kathy Lanthois, Darlington Primary School
  • Martine Turnbull, Renmark Primary School
  • Felicia Moore, Augusta Park Primary School
  • Julie Greenfield, Roxby Downs Area School
  • Ryan Bubner, Ernabella Anangu School
  • Ashley Foote, Goolwa Primary School
  • Danielle Barnes, Flinders View Primary School
  • Tamara Sutton, Hawthorndene Primary School

Support staff

  • David Vannini, Penola High School
  • Deb Coad, Hamilton Secondary College
  • Sarah Humble, Renmark Primary School
  • Cherie Walkington, Riverland Special School
  • Tina Trice, Roxby Downs Kindergarten
  • Janelle Robinson, Littlehampton Primary School
  • Heather Foyel, Westbourne Park Primary School
  • Julie Camilleri, Klemzig Kindergarten

Partnership innovation

  • Torrens Valley Partnership
  • STEM Innovation Morialta Partnership
  • Far North Connections
  • Tea Tree Gully Partnership

Lifetime achievement

  • Peter Andrews, Riverland Special School
  • Margot Kranich, Loxton High School
  • Ray Moss, Mark Oliphant College B-12
  • Ian Hartley-Brammer, Adelaide North Special School
  • Michele Pope, William Light R-12 School
  • Sally Cook, Grove Kindergarten
  • David Adams, Westbourne Park Primary School
  • Carmel Grubb, Edwardstown Primary School
  • Paul Wilson, Golden Grove High School
  • Beverley Dennis, Port Pirie West Primary School

Contact

Engagement Programs

Phone: 8226 3079
EmailDECD.Recognition [at] sa.gov.au