Go to top of page

Past winners of SA Excellence in Public Education awards

Congratulations to the winners of the SA Excellence in Public Education awards from 2011 to 2015.

2015 winners

Leadership

  • Olivia O’Neill, from Brighton Secondary School
  • Graham Clark, from Whyalla High School
  • Tammy Williams, from Cummins Area School

Credit Union SA secondary teaching

  • Emil Zankov, from Mark Oliphant College B-12
  • Victoria Newbold, from Kapunda High School

Teachers Health Fund primary teaching

  • Ryan Bubner, from Ernabella Anangu School
  • Martine Turnbull, from Renmark Primary School

Early years teaching

  • Barbara Bayly, from Kidman Park Primary School
  • Cathy Ryan, from Cummins Area School

Support staff

  • Sarah Humble, from Renmark Primary School
  • Julie Camilleri, from Klemzig Kindergarten

Lifetime achievement

  • Ray Moss, from Mark Oliphant College

Partnership innovation

  • Science, technology, engineering and maths (STEM) innovation – Morialta Partnership

Winners 2011 to 2014

School or preschool leader of the year

  • Lyn Bretag, Renmark Primary School, 2014
  • Kerryn Jones, Roxby Downs Kindergarten, 2013
  • Lynne Symons, Mark Oliphant College B-12, 2012
  • Brenton Willson, Principal, Gladstone Primary School, 2011

Secondary school teacher of the year

  • Ben Heathcote, Mount Gambier High School, 2014
  • Evan Polymeneas, Salisbury High School, 2013
  • Louka Parry, Mimili Anangu School, 2012
  • Kirsty Gebert, Nuriootpa High School, 2011

Primary school teacher of the year

  • Swati Phatak, Modbury Special School, 2014
  • Kirsty Fox, Cummins Area School, 2013
  • Natalie Gherardin, Naracoorte South Primary School, 2012
  • Tamra Harvey-Mardle, Gumeracha Primary School, 2011

Early years teacher of the year

  • Katie Taylor, Lobethal Community Kindergarten, 2014
  • Mitchell Ollington, Fisk Street Primary School, 2013
  • Angela Plisko, Barbara Kiker Memorial Kindergarten, 2012
  • Casey Bell, Kalaya Children's Centre, 2011

Lifetime achievement award

  • Jane Garrard, Loxton High School, 2013
  • Teachers Health Fund early career teacher of the year
  • Sam Moyle, Brighton Secondary School, 2014

School or preschool support staff member of the year

  • Tanya Parker, Roxby Downs Kindergarten, 2014
  • Bindi Barker, Mannum Community College, 2013
  • Belinda Pringle, Wasleys Primary School, 2012
  • Ali Adams, Julie Bagshaw and Fiona-Lee Colliver, Maitland Area School, joint winners 2011

Innovative engagement with business and the community

  • Community Learning at HIVE 12 to 25, 2014
  • Cowell Area School aquaculture program, 2013
  • Andamooka Primary School community development team, 2012
  • Mypolonga Primary School Shop, 2011

Contact

Engagement Programs

Phone: 8226 3079
EmailDECD.Recognition [at] sa.gov.au