Go to top of page

STEM Works schools

Around 75,000 students across 139 schools will benefit from the new and refurbished facilities delivered as part of STEM Works.

Construction on some projects is expected to begin in late 2016, with all projects to be finished by December 2018.

The first 52 schools to appoint architects and commence planning studies were announced in September 2016.

The second round of 52 schools was announced in October 2016.

The final round was announced in November 2016.

The schools listed below will all be part of STEM Works.

Adelaide Hills

  • Aldgate Primary School
  • Birdwood High School
  • Heathfield High School
  • Mount Barker High School
  • Mount Barker Primary School

Barossa

  • Freeling Primary School
  • Gawler and District College B-12
  • Nuriootpa High School
  • Nuriootpa Primary School
  • Roseworthy Primary School
  • Tanunda Primary School
  • Two Wells Primary School

Eastern Adelaide

  • East Marden Primary School
  • Glen Osmond Primary School
  • Goodwood Primary School
  • Norwood Morialta High School
  • Paradise Primary School
  • Parkside Primary School
  • Thorndon Park Primary School

Eyre and Western

  • Ceduna Area School
  • Cummins Area School
  • Hincks Avenue Primary School
  • Long Street Primary School
  • Nicolson Avenue Primary School
  • Port Lincoln High School
  • Whyalla Town Primary School

Far North

  • Port Augusta Secondary School
  • Roxby Downs Area School

Fleurieu and Kangaroo Island

  • Kangaroo Island Community Education
  • Mount Compass Area School
  • Victor Harbor High School

Limestone Coast

  • Bordertown High School
  • Grant High School
  • Keith Area School
  • Kingston Community School
  • Millicent High School
  • Millicent North Primary School
  • Mount Gambier High School
  • Mount Gambier North Primary School
  • Naracoorte High School
  • Naracoorte Primary School

Murray and Mallee

  • Berri Primary School
  • Glossop High School
  • Loxton High School
  • Mannum Community College
  • Murray Bridge High School
  • Murray Bridge North School
  • Renmark High School
  • Waikerie High School

Northern Adelaide

  • Banksia Park International High School
  • Burton Primary School
  • Craigmore High School
  • Elizabeth Downs Primary School
  • Elizabeth Vale Primary School
  • Enfield Primary School
  • Golden Grove High School
  • Gulfview Heights Primary School
  • Hampstead Primary School
  • Hillcrest Primary School
  • Keller Road Primary School
  • Madison Park School
  • Mawson Lakes School
  • Modbury High School
  • Modbury School and Preschool
  • Modbury West School
  • One Tree Hill Primary School
  • Para Hills High School
  • Para Hills School P-7
  • Parafield Gardens High School
  • Parafield Gardens R-7 School
  • Paralowie School
  • Playford International College
  • Salisbury East High School
  • Salisbury High School
  • Salisbury Park Primary School
  • Settlers Farm Campus R-7
  • Surrey Downs R-7 School
  • The Heights School
  • Wandana Primary School
  • Wynn Vale R-7 School

Southern Adelaide

  • Aberfoyle Park High School
  • Aldinga Beach B-7 School
  • Blackwood High School
  • Brighton Primary School
  • Christies Beach High School & Southern Vocational College
  • Clapham Primary School
  • Forbes Primary School
  • Hackham East Primary School
  • Hallett Cove School
  • Hamilton Secondary College
  • Mitcham Girls High School
  • Mitcham Primary School
  • O'Sullivan Beach Primary School
  • Pimpala Primary School
  • Seaford Secondary College
  • Seaview Downs Primary School
  • Seaview High School
  • St Leonards Primary School
  • Unley High School
  • Urrbrae Agricultural High School
  • Willunga High School
  • Wirreanda Secondary School

Western Adelaide

  • Alberton Primary School
  • Allenby Gardens Primary School
  • Brompton Primary School
  • Challa Gardens Primary School
  • Cowandilla Primary School
  • Flinders Park Primary School
  • Fulham North Primary School
  • Grange Primary School
  • Hendon Primary School
  • Henley Beach Primary School
  • Henley High School
  • Kidman Park Primary School
  • Kilkenny Primary School
  • Largs Bay School
  • Le Fevre High School
  • Le Fevre Peninsula Primary School
  • Lockleys North Primary School
  • North Haven School
  • Ocean View P-12 College
  • Pennington Primary School
  • Plympton Primary School
  • Richmond Primary School
  • Seaton High School
  • Torrensville Primary School
  • Underdale High School
  • West Beach Primary School
  • West Lakes Shore School R-7
  • Westport Primary School
  • William Light R-12
  • Woodville High School
  • Woodville Primary School

Yorke and Mid North

  • Balaklava High School
  • Clare High School
  • John Pirie Secondary School
  • Kadina Memorial School
  • Moonta Area School
  • Port Pirie West Primary School

Contact

STEM Works team

Phone: 8226 6559
EmailDECD.STEMWorks [at] sa.gov.au